Terms & Conditions

Our contact details

Name: Jo and Adam Sheridan

Address: Tylau Bwlchllan ,Lampeter SA48 8QR

Phone Number:07539273122

E-mail: tylaucottages@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (Depending on the situation these may include name and contact details, date of birth, next of kin contact details)

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

< >So that we can contact you to answer a query you have or to communicate with you for the services that you have engaged with us for.In the case of mud and wool volunteers ,for emergency use if we need to contact your next of kin .https://www.ico.org.uk

We use the information that you have given us in order to

Communicate with you to provide you with the service you have contacted us for.

We will only share this information within Tylau at  Tylau Cottages or Mud and Wool at Tylau

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at tylaucottages@gmail.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored

We keep your personal information as above that you have provided us with  for 5 years  We will then dispose your information by shredding if in paper format or deleting if on the computer

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at tylaucottages@gmail.com, 07539273122 and or Tylau, Bwlchllan Lampeter SA488QR if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Tylau Bwlchllan Lampeter SA48 8QR

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk